Seeing customers thoughts or reactions when smelling patchouli essential oil is always amusing, there is never an on-the-fence opinion whether they like it or not. The distinct smell is very powerful, even when blended it is often the smell of Patchouli that people can detect first. For some, it brings back memories of younger days that are either good or bad. Nowadays, the cheerful busy plant is now widely used in the fragrance industry for it's earthy oriental scent. So with a risk of sounding like marmite; do you love it or hate it?
Plant / Essential Oil Origins & Information
Patchouli essential oil is deep golden brown colour and was originally used by the South Indians for medicinal purposes and insect repellent. It was the flower power people of the 1960s & 1970s that were the first to use it for its beautiful aroma. Although, this was never clear whether it was to mask the smell of marijuana or if it was just because the fragrance was cruelty free. As someone that was not around in those times I cannot confirm this to be true or false, but it makes perfect sense because of it's powerful scent.
The botanical name for the plant is Pogostemon cablin and is part of the mint family, which thrives in tropical regions and can be found throughout Asia, including parts of China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, and the Philippines.
Ivy Diffusers patchouli essential oil originates from Indonesia and is extracted by steam distillation of the dried leaves.
When Patchouli Essential Oil is used in aromatherapy, it is known to eradicate unpleasant odours in the environment and to balance emotions. The aroma can stimulate the release of pleasure hormones, namely serotonin, and dopamine, thereby improving negative moods and enhancing the feeling of relaxation. It is thought to work as an aphrodisiac by stimulating sensual energy and boosting the libido. When diffused at night, Patchouli Essential Oil can encourage restful sleep, which is also a reason it is great for improving moods, cognitive function, and metabolism.
The soothing, regenerative and antiseptic properties of patchouli essential oil make it invaluable in skin care preparations for dry, mature, problem or itchy skin. This means that in skin and hair care, Patchouli Oil is a staple to keep on hand or to look out for in the products you buy. It is helpful for most all skin types ranging from dry, cracked skin all the way to helping to regulate oily skin and acne. Those with eczema, psoriasis and dandruff have said that patchouli is especially helpful for them.
Patchouli oil mixes well with many other essential oils, where it contributes its rich, spicy aroma. It's distinctive smell used in our blends collection (Refresh & Revive) make these blends very popular. Some examples of good oils to blend patchouli with include:
Let us know your favourite blends to use Patchouli in, or whether you or one of the haters!